The Official Website of DePaul University Athletics
 
Blue Demons Aim for Impressive Showing at Chicagoland Championships
Jordon Vaughn heads up a talented group of DePaul sprinters competing in this weekend's Chicagoland Championships.

Jordon Vaughn heads up a talented group of DePaul sprinters competing in this weekend's Chicagoland Championships.

April 4, 2013

CHICAGO – Local bragging rights will be at stake Friday and Saturday as DePaul competes with 26 other track and field programs in the Chicagoland Championships at Lewis University in Romeoville.

The Blue Demons will line up against rivals such as Northwestern, Loyola, Illinois-Chicago, Northern Illinois and Chicago State. North Central is ranked No. 1 in the nation in Division III by the United States Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA).

The only non-local teams in the field are Wisconsin-Parkside, Carthage (Kenosha, Wis.) and Calumet College (Whiting, Ind.).

DePaul will be looking to follow up last weekend's strong performance in the Bill Cornell Spring Classic at Southern Illinois.

The Blue Demons will compete in Friday’s events beginning with the men’s hammer throw at 1 p.m. At 3 p.m., Durrell McDonald could soar to new heights in the men’s high jump.

McDonald, a backup point guard on the Blue Demon basketball team over the winter, won the high jump last Saturday in Carbondale.

The Chicagoland Championships open up on Saturday with the men’s discus throw at noon, and the track events begin at 12:30 p.m. with the women’s 4x100-meter relay.

After two weeks of the outdoor track season, the DePaul men’s team has seven qualifiers for the BIG EAST Outdoor Championships and the women have five qualifiers.

Earning qualifying marks for the men are Jordon Vaughn (100m), Alex Fisher (110m hurdles), Brandon Threats (400m), Mac Melto (400m), Chris Miedema (800m), Adam Kovacs (javelin, hammer throw) and McDonald (high jump).


 

 

The women’s qualifiers include Tayler Whittler (100m, 200m), Loreal Curtis (400m), Erin McCoy (400m hurdles), Jackie Kasal (steeplechase) and Sarah Moss (discus).