The Official Website of DePaul University Athletics
 
BIG EAST Indoor Championships, Day One Results (Men)

Recap

Licensed to The Armory HS Sports Foundation - Site License
                                       HY-TEK's Meet Manager 2/22/2014 03:01 PM
                Big East Championships - 2/21/2014 to 2/22/2014                
                       New Balance Track & Field Center                        
                           The Armory, New York, NY                            
                                    Results                                    
 
Men 60 Meter Dash
===================================================================
 Top 2 in each heat, plus next fastest 5 to final
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Jones, Xavier                DePaul                    6.93Q  2 
  2 Washington, Devante          Georgetown                6.98Q  1 
  3 Smith, Tyler                 Georgetown                6.98Q  2 
  4 Murphy, Bryan                Villanova                 7.09Q  1 
  5 Platt, Russell               Xavier (Ohio              7.05q  2 
  6 Andre, Mike                  Georgetown                7.11q  1 
  7 Turner, Joe                  DePaul                    7.13q  1 
  8 Bell, Brandon                Marquette                 7.19q  2 
  9 Lawrence, Glenn              Marquette                 7.20q  1 
 10 Thompson, Vince              Villanova                 7.22   2 
 11 Bryant, Matthew              Xavier (Ohio              7.24   2 
 12 Dimitroff, Dimitrious        Xavier (Ohio              7.29   1 
 13 Konstanzer, Ryan             Xavier (Ohio              7.36   1 
 
Men 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
 Top finisher in each heat plus next fastest 5 to final
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Tomu, Tonderai               DePaul                   21.72q  3 
  2 Jones, Xavier                DePaul                   21.95q  1 
  3 Melto, Mac                   DePaul                   22.13q  4 
  4 Washington, Devante          Georgetown               22.18q  2 
  5 Andre, Mike                  Georgetown               22.39q  4 
  6 Platt, Russell               Xavier (Ohio             22.48q  1 
  7 Bell, Brandon                Marquette                22.57q  2 
  8 Lawrence, Glenn              Marquette                22.58q  1 
  9 Turner, Joe                  DePaul                   22.63   2  Qualified
 10 Dimitroff, Dimitrious        Xavier (Ohio             22.77   3 
 11 Smith, Tyler                 Georgetown               22.82   3 
 12 Thompson, Vince              Villanova                23.00   4 
 13 Phelan, Josh                 Xavier (Ohio             23.54   4 
 
Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
 Top finisher in each heat plus next fastest 6 to final
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Tomu, Tonderai               DePaul                   48.17q  1 
  2 Murphy, Bryan                Villanova                48.32q  2 
  3 Washington, Devante          Georgetown               48.86q  2 
  4 Obadare, Ayomide             Villanova                48.88q  3 
  5 Melto, Mac                   DePaul                   48.90q  3 
  6 King, Austin                 Providence               49.32q  1 
  7 Urschel, Donald              Villanova                49.63q  1 
  8 Bottoms, Charles             DePaul                   49.82q  2 
  9 Cartwright, Kyle             Villanova                50.09   3  Qualified
 10 Shroyer, Andrew              Butler                   52.12   1 
 11 Meinholz, Carson             Marquette                52.42   3 
 
Men 500 Meter Dash
===================================================================
 Top finisher in each heat plus next fastest 6 to final
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Ellison, Samuel              Villanova              1:03.36Q  3 
  2 Berry, Alex                  Butler                 1:04.84Q  1 
  3 Gordon, Nate                 Georgetown             1:05.05Q  2 
  4 Rice, Anton                  Marquette              1:04.46q  3 
  5 Fitzsimons, Christopher      Villanova              1:04.52q  3 
  6 Akers, Hansel                Georgetown             1:04.88q  3 
  7 Miedema, Chris               DePaul                 1:05.45q  2 
  8 Winslow, Peter               Villanova              1:06.12q  1 
  9 Anderson, Daniel             Georgetown             1:06.32   1  1:06.314 Qual
 10 Serfoss, Cory                Villanova              1:06.32   2  1:06.318
 11 Corr, Michael                Marquette              1:06.80   2 
 12 Olsen, Kevin                 Providence             1:08.15   1 
 
Men 1 Mile Run
===================================================================
 Top 4 in each heat plus next fastest 4 to finals
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Manahan, Ryan                Georgetown             4:13.00q  2 
  2 Williamsz, Jordan            Villanova              4:13.31q  2 
  3 Denault, Robert              Villanova              4:13.37q  1 
  4 Gil, Ryan                    Georgetown             4:13.40q  1 
  5 Oakley, Julian               Providence             4:13.54q  2 
  6 Agnew, Spencer               Marquette              4:13.56q  1 
  7 Curr, Tom                    Butler                 4:13.57q  1 
  8 Peavey, Bobby                Georgetown             4:13.92q  1 
  9 Dixon, Harvey                Providence             4:14.88q  2 
 10 Howard, Matthew              Georgetown             4:15.32q  2 
 11 Feinstein, Jake              Providence             4:18.24q  1 
 12 Crawley, Trevor              Providence             4:21.64q  1 
 13 Gomoll, Nate                 Marquette              4:26.79   2 
 14 Orlando, Matt                Xavier (Ohio           4:27.76   1 
 15 Peterson, Aaron              Xavier (Ohio           4:33.83   2 
 
Men 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Tiernan, Patrick             Villanova             14:04.26   10   
  2 Leibold, Collin              Georgetown            14:05.79    8   
  3 McEntee, Sam                 Villanova             14:12.91    6   
  4 Connor, Benjamin             Providence            14:13.12    5   
  5 Murray, John                 Georgetown            14:15.61    4   
  6 Peterson, Erik               Butler                14:17.67    3   
  7 Sorensen, Dylan              Georgetown            14:19.34    2   
  8 Anderson, Tom                Butler                14:19.59    1   
  9 Hillery, Liam                Providence            14:21.11  
 10 Costello, Christian          Providence            14:40.86  
 11 Basili, Brian                Villanova             14:41.08  
 12 Ohlman, Thomas               Xavier (Ohio          14:52.47  
 13 Martin, James                Butler                14:53.45  
 14 Armstrong, Hugh              Providence            14:58.91  
 15 Rowe, Nick                   Georgetown            15:03.13  
 16 Warnick, Harry               Villanova             15:06.75  
 17 Klimczak, Billy              Butler                15:28.45  
 18 Haberkorn, Cody              Marquette             15:48.30  
 19 Campbell, Avery              Xavier (Ohio          16:04.79  
 
Men Distance Medley
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Villanova  'A'                                      9:42.08   10   
     1) O'Sullivan, Christopher         2) Serfoss, Cory                  
     3) Malone, Ben                     4) Solis, Dusty                   
  2 Georgetown  'A'                                     9:45.26    8   
     1) Lederhouse, Michael             2) Ledder, Billy                  
     3) Bile, Ahmed                     4) Fahy, Darren                   
  3 Providence  'A'                                     9:47.82    6   
     1) Cooper, Kevin                   2) Andrews, Nik                   
     3) Vercollone, Joseph              4) Saad, Julian                   
  4 DePaul  'A'                                        10:06.00    5   
     1) McDaniel, Eddie                 2) Bottoms, Charles               
     3) Arsenault, Scott                4) Miedema, Chris                 
  5 Xavier (Ohio)  'A'                                 10:08.00    4   
     1) Parrelli, Grant                 2) Konstanzer, Ryan               
     3) Buchholz, Connor                4) Zielinski, Corey               
  6 Butler  'A'                                        10:10.91    3   
     1) Zygmunt, Luke                   2) Schumacker, Matthew            
     3) Wallace, Andrew                 4) Kelsey, Chris                  
  7 Marquette  'A'                                     10:12.41    2   
     1) Zambrano, Christian             2) Meinholz, Carson               
     3) Shields, Ryan                   4) Hennessy, William              
 
Men Pole Vault
=================================================================================
 Heigh Prog: 3.95, 4.10, 4.25, 4.40, 4.50, 4.60, 4.70, 4.80...
 IC4A Standard: 4.80
 Random Order
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Krcal, Craig                 Xavier (Ohio             4.70m   15-05.00  10   
  2 Dougherty, Chris             Villanova                4.60m   15-01.00   8   
  3 Swanberg, Joel               Marquette               J4.60m   15-01.00   6   
  4 Kaplan, John                 Marquette                4.50m   14-09.00   5   
  5 Martello, Vinny              Marquette                4.25m   13-11.25   4   
  6 Koeck, Kolby                 Villanova                4.10m   13-05.25   3   
  7 Kido, Charles                Villanova                3.95m   12-11.50   2   
 -- Neugebauer, Brett            Xavier (Ohio                NH            
 
Men Long Jump
=================================================================================
 One flight, random order. 9 to final.
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Maxwell, Elbert              Villanova                7.46m   24-05.75  10   
  2 Aghayere, Eghosa             Georgetown               7.03m   23-00.75   8   
  3 Spears, Nigel                Butler                   6.88m   22-07.00   6   
  4 D'Ambrosio, Richard          Georgetown               6.82m   22-04.50   5   
  5 Saindon, Michael             Marquette                6.72m   22-00.75   4   
  6 Abdulahi, Oumaru             Marquette                6.52m   21-04.75   3   
  7 Armstrong, Kenneth           Georgetown               6.51m   21-04.25   2   
  8 Midani, Kareem               DePaul                   6.49m   21-03.50   1   
  9 Dash, Dwayne                 Marquette                6.46m   21-02.50 
 10 Smith, Jordan                Marquette                6.08m   19-11.50 
 11 Barnes, Emery                Butler                   6.00m   19-08.25 
 12 Bryant, Matthew              Xavier (Ohio             5.99m   19-08.00 
 
Men Weight Throw 35 LBS
=================================================================================
 One flight, random order. 9 to final.
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Koeck, William               Marquette               21.24m   69-08.25  10   
  2 Hardin, Bret                 Marquette               18.63m   61-01.50   8   
  3 Kovacs, Adam                 DePaul                  16.97m   55-08.25   6   
  4 King, Drew                   Villanova               15.85m   52-00.00   5   
  5 Vermaas, Sebastian           DePaul                  15.67m   51-05.00   4   
  6 Rowen, James                 Villanova               14.99m   49-02.25   3   
  7 McBride, Joel                Marquette               14.85m   48-08.75   2   
  8 Stephens, Dominique          Butler                  14.58m   47-10.00   1   
  9 McDonald, John               Villanova               13.20m   43-03.75 
 10 Stuart, Patrick              Marquette               12.90m   42-04.00 
 -- Kintyhtt, Trevor             DePaul                    FOUL            
 
Heptathlon: #1 Men 60 Meter Dash Heptathlon
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Succi, PJ                    Villanova                 7.43     736
  2 Swanberg, Joel               Marquette                 7.49     716
  3 Cacace, Robert               Villanova                 7.64     668
 
Heptathlon: #4 Men High Jump Heptathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Succi, PJ                    Villanova                1.72m    5-07.75    560
  1 Cacace, Robert               Villanova                1.72m    5-07.75    560
  3 Swanberg, Joel               Marquette                1.60m    5-03.00    464
 
Heptathlon: #2 Men Long Jump Heptathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Swanberg, Joel               Marquette                6.02m   19-09.00    591
  2 Succi, PJ                    Villanova                6.00m   19-08.25    587
  3 Cacace, Robert               Villanova                5.72m   18-09.25    527
 
Heptathlon: #3 Men Shot Put Heptathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Cacace, Robert               Villanova               11.66m   38-03.25    586
  2 Succi, PJ                    Villanova                9.90m   32-05.75    480
  3 Swanberg, Joel               Marquette                9.67m   31-08.75    466
 
Men Heptathlon
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Succi, PJ                    Villanova                 2363  
  2 Cacace, Robert               Villanova                 2341  
  3 Swanberg, Joel               Marquette                 2237  
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 6 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Villanova                   48        2) Marquette                  37   
    3) DePaul                      26        3) Providence                 26   
    5) St. John's                  25        6) Georgetown                 20   
    7) Butler                      17        8) Xavier (Ohio)              14   
 
                     Men - Team Rankings - 5 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Villanova                   57        2) Marquette                  44   
    3) Georgetown                  37        4) DePaul                     16   
    5) Xavier (Ohio)               14        5) Butler                     14   
    7) Providence                  11