The Official Website of DePaul University Athletics
 
Rygh and Moffett Earn First Team All-Conference USA Honors



Complete Results

 

PALOS HILLS, Ill. – Leah Rygh and Erin Moffett paced the women’s cross country team to a fifth-place finish on Saturday morning at the 10th annual Conference USA Championships at the Palos Hills Forest Preserve.  Rygh took fourth place while Moffett placed fifth overall.

 

Rygh led the Blue Demons with a time of 21:41.  Moffett was just behind Rygh in fifth place with a time of 21:47.  The duo picked up first team All-Conference USA honors for finishing in the top five overall.

 

Marlene Key, Carrie Moffett and Olivia Conlon were the next three finishers for DePaul.  Key was 24th in 22:47 while Carrie Moffett’s time of 24:13 put her in 51st place.  Conlon finished 53rd with a time of 24:18.

 

Emily Prettyman and Kelly Cunningham finished the afternoon for DePaul on the 6k course.  Prettyman clocked a time of 24:39 while Cunningham finished in 26:03.

 

Mary Kinyanjui won the individual title for the second straight year with a time of 21:16 out of 94 student-athletes.  Marquette won the team title for the fifth straight year easily ahead of second-place TCU.  The Golden Eagles placed five runners among the top 23 finishers.

 

10th Annual C-USA Cross Country Championships

Palos Hills Forest Preserve – Palos Hills, Ill.

1. Marquette – 66 points

2. TCU – 93

3. UAB – 101

4. USF – 125

5. DePaul – 137

6. Cincinnati – 152

7. Charlotte – 161

8. Southern Miss – 191

9. East Carolina – 234

10. Houston – 238

11. Memphis – 270

12. Tulane – 274

13. Saint Louis – 381

14. Louisville - 400

 

Top Individual Finishers

First Team All-Conference USA

1. Mary Kinyanjui (TCU) – 21:16

2. Jodi Jakubek (Marquette) – 21:24

3. Elizabeth Ambrus (UAB) – 21:25

4. Leah Rygh (DePaul) – 21:41

5. Erin Moffett (DePaul) – 21:47

 

Second Team All-Conference USA

6. Christa Benton (USF) – 21:49

7. Heidi Lindeman (Marquette) – 22:03

8. Calandra Stewart (TCU) – 22:04

9. Elizabeth Hilligos (UAB) – 22:05

10. Tsehaye Dagnachew (Charlotte) – 22:07

 

Third Team All-Conference USA

11. Jessica Hellender (USF) – 22:07

12. Ruth Limo (Cincinnati) – 22:09

13. Bente General (USF) – 22:17

14. Susie Emond (Marquette) – 22:18

15. Jane Daniels (Charlotte) – 22:19